ATTENTION GUN OWNERS & Future Gun Owners: Get Concealed Carry Certified before it’s too late!

Call Us: (800) 990-5594

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Commitment

Please read this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) carefully before using countrywideconcealed.com (“Website”). This Website is owned and operated by Concealed Coalition, Inc (the "Company"). We respect your privacy. This Privacy Policy identifies and describes the way the Company handles and protects the information processed by us on behalf of our clients who use our lead generation and online marketing services.

Company's Privacy Policy only applies to this Website. By using this Website you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy and you agree to adhere to the Terms and Conditions posted on the Website. Our privacy commitments are fundamental to the way we do business every day. If you do not agree with any terms, please do not use this Website or submit any personal information through the Website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Company may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to accurately reflect how we gather and manage information about our users.

We will post any changes to the Privacy Policy on the Website. All changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon posting to the Website. Please be sure to regularly check this page before using the Website. Continued use of the Website shall indicate your acceptance to any changes to this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect

I.Personally Identifiable Information

Personally identifiable information ("PII") may include your full name, address, telephone number, and email address, that you submit on this Website. You may submit PII to the Website in one of the following (non-exhaustive) ways:

Contact Us

If you email us through the Contact Us link on this Website or from an email, we ask you to add information such as your name and email address in order to respond to your questions and concerns. We will only use this information to respond to your inquiry, unless you authorize additional use of your information.

Subscriber Information

We collect PII about our Subscribers [1], based on: information gathered at the time of registration, Subscriber interaction and response to subsequent electronic mailings and website use, information provided by our Clients, and information appended from data aggregators. Information collected may include name, email address, credit card information, postal address, gender, birth date, telephone number, cell phone number, activities, interests, user behavior, and other demographic information. This information will enable us to provide the our services to you and enables us to better tailor our content to Subscribers' needs. The only information that is collected is the information identified in this Privacy Policy.

II.Non-Personally Identifiable Information

When you visit this Website, we also collect certain aggregate and non-personally identifiable information ("Non-PII"), as described below. This information does not relate to a single identifiable visitor instead it assists us in tracking aggregate user traffic on this Website and what pages were accessed.

Web Beacons

Pages on our Website may contain "web beacons" (also known as Internet tags, pixel tags and clear GIFs). Web beacons allow third parties to obtain information such as the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the beacon appears, the URL of the page on which the beacon appears, the time the page containing the beacon was viewed, the type of browser used to view the page, and the information in cookies set by the third party. We use log files to store the data that is collected through web beacons.

Cookie Information

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website's computer and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies record information about your online preferences. Cookies let us know about repeat visitors and if we are delivering quality products and services to our Clients. We may also use cookies to identify which websites our repeat visitors are coming from, so that we can place more of our online advertising on these websites, and can, where necessary, pay our affiliates and other business partners. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

You can set your browser to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. For further information on cookies please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org.

User Profiles

The Company may aggregate PII, Non-PII, Log File Information, Web Beacon Information, and Cookie Information in order to create a profile of a user or users of the Website.

Credit Card Transactions

If you provide us with information for credit card purchases for payments through the Website, we will treat your credit card information in a secure manner.

Children's Privacy

This Website is not directed to children under the age of thirteen and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen on this Website. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a visitor under the age of thirteen on this Website, we will delete the information from our records. You must be at least twenty-one to use this Website.

Use of Information

By registering on this Website, you may receive automated or prerecorded telephone calls or automated SMS or text messages in response to your inquiry. By providing your information, you express your consent to receive calls, emails, or SMS or text messages from the Company at the phone number provided, allowing us to respond to inquiries, in order for us to provide you with the Company's products or services, or to provide you with Company's (or its affiliates') marketing materials.

The Company may use any PII, Non-PII, Log File Information, Web Beacon Information, Cookie Information, and/or User Profiles (collectively, "User Information"), submitted by you, for any purposes stated herein.

Company may use User Information to contact you in response to an inquiry, to provide services or products requested by you, to alert you to changes in services or features, to provide you with requested information regarding Company or its services, and to provide you with Company's (or its affiliates') marketing materials.

The Company may use Cookie Information (1) to match a user's Cookie Information to survey information (if any), (2) to track an individual's web browsing habits, (3) to determine which areas of our websites are most frequently visited. This information helps the Company to better understand the online habits of users so that the Company can attempt to customize and target advertising and promotions to users.

Company may also sell, rent, license or lease User Information collected on this website to third party marketers.

Our partners use this information to recognize you across different channels and platforms over time for advertising, analytics, attribution, and reporting purposes. For example, our partners may deliver an advertisement to you in your web browser based on a purchase you made in a physical retail store, or they may send a personalized marketing email to you based on the fact that you visited a particular website.

You may have your telephone number or cell mobile phone number listed on a state or federal do not call registry. By registering and using this Website, you are waiving your rights and privileges under these laws and expressly giving permission of Company and any agent of Company the right to contact you by telephone or cell phone, and you agree that such act constitutes an inquiry and/or application for purposes of the Amended Telemarketing Sales Rule (16 CFR § 310 et seq.), as amended from time to time (the "Rule"). You are agreeing to have a relationship with the company or companies.

Except in connection with the Website’s services, the Company will not use or release PII to any party unless required to do so by government authorities, as a required to do so by applicable law, in response to a subpoena or court order, in response to an investigation of fraud with regards to a specific customer, in order to protect our rights, or if the Company is subsequently acquired where the PII is transferred as property of the Company. During such an acquisition, Company reserves the right to transfer and disclose all User Information, including PII, in this circumstance, but data collected by Company will be governed by the same privacy policy that existed prior to any change in business conditions unless you consent to the new privacy policy.

Please see the opt-out procedures below if you do not want us to share your information with other companies or organizations.

Opt-Out Policy

You may exercise your option to not receive any future communications from us by contacting us at [email protected] Subscribers should note that unsubscribing from this Website's electronic mailings will not automatically unsubscribe you from any communications you have elected to receive from our partners or other third parties. Please note that you may still receive information from third parties to whom we have disclosed your information to prior to the time you opted-out. You should contact each third party in the event that you no longer want to receive information from such party.

You may request by telephone or in writing that Company stop calling you and place your name on our company-specific Do Not Call list. To be added to our Do Not Call list contact us at:

countrywideconcealed.com
297 Kingsbury Grade STE 1163
Stateline NV 89449

SMS and Text Messaging

If you have provided us with your phone number you may receive SMS or text messages in order for us to provide you with information or to provide the services or products to you. If you later decide you no longer wish to receive marketing, informational or product offers from us, simply reply STOP to the most recent SMS or text message to opt-out of our SMS or text messaging program.

Certain SMS or text messages are necessary in connection with the services and products we offer. You will be required to stop using our services prior to ceasing any of these messages.

Global Data Processing and Safe Harbor Principles

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, stored at and processed at a destination outside of the U.S. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storage and processing. Where the privacy laws of these countries are not as comprehensive as those in the US, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights are respected.

In order to bridge the different privacy approaches between the U.S. and the European Union, the U.S. Department of Commerce, in consultation with the European Commission, developed a "Safe Harbor" framework. We adhere to the Safe Harbor framework, which includes the privacy principles of Notice, Choice, Onward Transfer, Access and Accuracy, Security, and Oversight/Enforcement. We are currently seeking participation in the Safe Harbor program.

Privacy Complaints

If you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

countrywideconcealed.com
297 Kingsbury Grade STE 1163
Stateline NV 89449

You may also email us at [email protected] and explain thoroughly where Privacy Policy lacked compliance. We will investigate your complaint promptly.

How to Access or Modify Your Information

We strive to keep all personal information accurate and complete. You are always fully in control of the information that we maintain to service you. You can change your personal information at any time and as often as necessary. You can also request that information be deleted. Information may be withheld or exempted from deletion if this is required by law or is part of a fraud investigation, or as otherwise as described above in the Use of Information section.

You may access and modify your personal information by writing to us at:

countrywideconcealed.com
297 Kingsbury Grade STE 1163
Stateline NV 89449

California Residents

California Consumer Privacy Act

If you are a California resident, the information below also applies to you. Certain terms used in this section have the meanings given to them in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

Categories of Personal Information we have collected from or about its users in the preceding 12 months

Identifiers (e.g. name, mailing address, email address, phone number)
Commercial information (e.g. products or services purchased, purchase history)
Internet or other electronic network activity (e.g. browse or search history)
Geolocation data (e.g. latitude or longitude)
Audio, electronic, visual, or similar information (e.g. recording of guest service calls)
Inferences drawn from any of the above (e.g. preferences or characteristics)

Categories of Sources from which we have collected Personal Information about users (for more information, see the Information We Collect section of this privacy policy).

Website
3rd Party Websites
Data Brokers
Social Media

Business or Commercial purposes for which we have collected or sold Personal Information about users in the preceding 12 months (for more information, see the Use of Information section of this privacy policy).

Performing services, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytics services, or providing similar services;
Auditing related to a current interaction with you and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance;
Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity;
Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration; and
Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service that is owned,manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us.

Categories of Personal Information we have sold about users in the preceding 12 months
Internet or other electronic network activity (e.g. “cookies” or other tracking tags)

Categories of Personal Information we have disclosed for a business purpose in the preceding 12 months

Identifiers (e.g. name, mailing address, email address, phone number)
Commercial information (e.g. products or services purchased, purchase history)
Internet or other electronic network activity (e.g. browse or search history)

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you because you exercise your rights. For example, we will not deny you services or charge you a different price or rate for services if you make an access, deletion, or do not sell request.

You have the following rights under the CCPA –

The right to make requests as follows:

Access Request (can make a request no more than twice in a 12-month period) – Request that we disclose the following information

Categories of PI we collected about you during the preceding 12 months
Categories of sources from which PI is collected
Business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling PI
Specific pieces of PI we collected about you
Categories of PI we have sold about you
Categories of third parties to whom the PI was sold
Categories of PI disclosed about you for a business purpose
Categories of third parties to whom PI was disclosed for a business purpose

Deletion Request

- Request we delete PI that we collected from you

Do Not Sell My Info

Request we opt you out of the sale of your PI

Access and Deletion Requests

Contact us at [email protected] or

countrywideconcealed.com
297 Kingsbury Grade STE 1163
Stateline, NV 89449

Do Not Sell My Info Requests

Click this link.

California Shine the Light

If you are a California resident and have an established business relationship with us, you can request a notice disclosing the categories of personal information we have shared with third parties, for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, during the preceding calendar year. To request a notice, please submit your request to countrywideconcealed.com, PO Box 4470, Stateline, NV 89449. Please allow 30 days for a response.

If you are a California resident under 18 years old and a registered user, you can request that we remove content or information that you have posted to our website or other online services. Note that fulfilment of the request may not ensure complete or comprehensive removal (e.g., if the content or information has been reposted by another user). To request removal of content or information, please contact us at [email protected]

Links to Other Websites

We provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites may have their own privacy statements in place, which we recommend you review when you visit any linked websites. We are not responsible for the content of linked Websites or any use of such websites.

To learn more about interest-based advertising in general and to opt out, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices.

Security

We care about the security of your information and to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and encrypt all personal information we collect online. Although we take precautions to protect your data, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

In the event any information under our control is compromised as a breach in security, we will take reasonable steps to investigate into the situation and where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised. In such an event, we will take any other steps as may be required by applicable laws and regulations.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

If we change this Privacy Policy, updates will be posted in this privacy statement and other places we deem appropriate. Information will be used in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may email us at [email protected], or write to us at:

Concealed Coalition Inc.
countrywideconcealed.com
297 Kingsbury Grade STE 1163
Stateline NV 89449

[1] You are a subscriber if you choose to complete an online survey and/or register for a service, offer or promotion at this Website.

[2] Log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the website, track user's movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Last modified: January 1, 2020